Privacy policy.

Privacy Statement
SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA’s Privacy Policy discloses how SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA collects, protects, uses and shares information gained about individuals.This statement outlines how SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.
What kind of personal information does SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA collect and how does SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA collect it?
SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA collects and holds personal information, which may include sensitive information,about students before, during and after the duration of a student’s enrolment at SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA
The personal information SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA collects about students will include their name, address, gender, date of birth, telephone number, email address and any medical conditions that would affect participation in class. Parent’s or Guardian’s contact details will also be collected for students under 18 years of age.
SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by individuals or parents/guardians of younger participants and through face to face meetings, telephone calls and email.
How will the SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIa use and disclose the personal information you provide?
SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA may use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of that collection and any other purposes explained at the time of collection or outlined in this Policy.
SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA may use your personal information for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related, in the case of sensitive information) and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented (expressly or impliedly).
SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA may also use your personal information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including the Privacy Act).
SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA may disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes – professional advisers, marketing and communications agencies, direct mail houses and printers. Otherwise, SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless you have consented to that disclosure (for example, at the time you provided us with your personal information) or the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by or under law (including the Privacy Act).
How might SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA contact you?
SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA may contact you in a variety of ways, including by post, email, SMS, or telephone.
For Students, Participants and Clients:
The purposes for which SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA uses personal information of students, participants and clients include:
  • Looking after students’ educational needs and wellbeing
  • To keep students, participants and clients informed of developments, activities, etc at SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA through newsletters and other publications
  • Day to day administration
  • Seeking donations and marketing for SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA
  • To satisfy legal obligations and allow SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA to discharge its duty of care
  • For research, analysis and planning purposes
In some cases where SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA requests personal information about a student, participant or client, if the information requested is not obtained, SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of a student.
Marketing:
SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA publications, such as promotional booklets, newsletters and flyers, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.
You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive any of these communications by contacting the SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA
From time to time SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA surveys its students, participants and clients on a range of issues, including their experiences and interest in SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA’s course offerings. These surveys help SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA to improve its products and services. You can let us know at any time if you do not wish to participate in these surveys by contacting the SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA
Data security and quality of information
Management and security of personal information
Employees and contractors are required to respect the confidentiality of students’, participants’ and clients’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.
SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA has in place reasonable steps to protect the personal information SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.
Updating personal information
SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to correct their personal information held by SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA by contacting the SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA
The Australian Privacy Principles require that personal information not be stored longer than necessary and SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.
Under the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA holds about them. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.
To request access to any information SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA holds about you please contact SCREEN ACTORS AUSTRALIA .You may be required to verify your identity and specify what information you require.
Scroll to Top

American Accent Class (Online)

Book A Free Trial Class (Teens)

Book A Free Trial Class (Adults)

Book A Free Trial Class (Kids)

Book A Free Trial Class (Teens)